Employment Pass Eligibility Certificate EPEC

Many foreign professionals are keen on finding good  jobs in Singapore. Yet, most of them do not know where to start.  Surprisingly, a lot of foreigners plunge head-on without  a job offer. They spend nearly a month or so sending out resumes and  seeking out jobs.

If you wish to work to here, yet do not have a job offer, the  Employment Pass Eligibility Certificate (EPEC) may just be your safest  bet.

The EPEC actually issues you a 6-12 months visa to stay in the country and pursue job-hunting. Furthermore, an EPEC is a tangible assurance  for prospective employers that your Employment Pass (EP) will be  approved once they hire you.

For an EPEC to be approved, you need to have strong educational background and adequate working experience.

We can help take the application burden from your hands.  All you need to do is send us the following requirements:

  •     A copy of your passport particulars page
  •     A copy of your resume
  •     Copies of your educational certificates and transcripts
  •     2 recently passport size photos

Please note that all the documents to be submitted must be in English.  Otherwise, an official English translation is required.

An EPEC processing will normally take 3-4 weeks.

As of December 1 2011 this scheme has been discontinued by the Ministry of Manpower.

Share on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Facebook

Copyright